Extra Curricular

Additional Opportunities

At Chesterton we are keen to provide students with a breadth of opportunities both in terms of curriculum studies and wider experiences.  Below you will find information about the additional curriculum opportunities on offer at Chesterton along with examples of trip and visits that will run across the five year groups.  Further down this page you will find the extra curricular timetable with details of clubs and teams.

We are always keen to hear from students and families so if you have an idea for an additional opportunity that you would like us to explore please get in touch with us via Mrs Hubbard-Young dhubbard-young@chesterton.cambs.sch.uk

Extra-Curricular Clubs Adverts

Extra-Curricular clubs 2017 – 2018

List of clubs Time Place Subject Teacher
Year 7
Community Club Friday 12:50 – 13:20 A19 EAL Ms Maffie
Film Club Week 2 5a A11 Media Mr Parkinson
Textiles Wednesday after school E1 ART Mrs Stringer
Year 7-11 fitkidz Monday – Friday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 7 badminton Tuesday lunchtime Sports hall SPORT
Year 7 table tennis Thursday lunchtime Sports hall SPORT
Year 7 rugby Thursday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 7 hockey Thursday after school Sports hall SPORT
Rugby and hockey fixtures Wednesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 7 Choir Thursday 12.50 – 1.20 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Samba Band – all years Wednesday 8.00 – 8.30 M1 MUSIC Mrs Dawson
Guitar and Ukulele Group – Yr 7, 10, 11 Tuesday 12.55 – 1.20 M1 MUSIC Mr Roche
Jazz Band – all years Monday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Mrs Wyndham-Hall
Only Boys Aloud – all years Tuesday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Orchestra Thursday 3.15- 4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Recorder Group – all years Tuesday 8.00-8.30 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Chesterton Singers Friday 3.15 – 4.00 M1 MUSIC Mr Bond
Year 7 Reading club Every Tuesday 5a A14 ENGLISH Miss Bates
Creative writing Week 1 Wednesday 5a L13 ENGLISH Miss Saliba
Creative writing Week 2 Thursday 5a L13 ENGLISH Miss Saliba
Debate club Friday after school Library ENGLISH Mr Clifford
Poetry club Tuesday Week 1 5a L12 ENGLISH Miss Bullen-Smith
Handwriting and Calligraphy Check with teacher Check with teacher ENGLISH Mrs VonSchreiber
Film Every week 2 Friday Lunch 5a A11 ENGLISH Mr Parkinson
Drama Club Thursday 3.15- 4.00 Drama Studio DRAMA Mrs Marston
Coding club Check with teacher B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Science club Wednesday 3.15 – 4.00 S5 SCIENCE Miss Terrington
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Tuesday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Friday 5a (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
8+ maths Club Wednesday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
8+ maths Club Wednesday 5a (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Community Club Every Friday 12.50 – 1.20 A19 Miss Maffei
Kendo (Modern Japanese martial art) Every Monday and Friday 3.30- 17.00 Dance Studio SPORTS Mr Zanni
Year 8
Film Club Week 2 5a A11 Media Mr Parkinson
Community Club Monday 15:10 4:00 Library EAL Ms Maffei
Textiles Wednesday after school E1 ART Mrs Stringer
Year 7-11 fitkidz Monday – Friday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 8 rugby Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 8-10 badminton Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 8 hockey Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Rugby and hockey fixtures Wednesday after school M1 SPORT
Samba Band – all years Wednesday 8.00 – 8.30 M1 MUSIC Mrs Dawson
Jazz Band – all years Monday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Mrs Wyndham-Hall
Only Boys Aloud – all years Tuesday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Orchestra Thursday 3.15- 4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Recorder Group – all years Tuesday 8.00-8.30 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Chesterton Singers Friday 3.15 – 4.00 M1 MUSIC Mr Bond
Reading club Tuesday 12.35-1.20 Library ENGLISH Mrs Talmy
Creative writing Week 2 Thursday 5a L13 ENGLISH Miss Saliba
Debate club Friday after school Library ENGLISH Mr Clifford
Poetry club Tuesday Week 1 5a L12 ENGLISH Miss Bullen-Smith
Handwriting and Calligraphy Check with teacher Check with teacher ENGLISH Mrs VonSchreiber
Film Every week 2 Friday Lunch 5a A11 ENGLISH Mr Parkinson
Drama Club Thursday 3.15- 4.00 Drama Studio DRAMA Mrs Marston
Coding club Check with teacher B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Science club Wednesday 3.15 – 4.00 S5 SCIENCE Miss Terrington
Computer club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5b (WEEK 1) B5 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 1) B6 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Friday 5b (WEEK 1) B7 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Tuesday 5b (WEEK 2) B8 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5b (WEEK 2) B9 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 2) B10 MATHS Mr Kelly
Community Club Every Monday 3.05-4.00 Library Miss Maffei
Kendo (modern Japanese martial art) Every Monday and Friday 3.30- 17.00 Dance Studio SPORTS Mr Zanni
Year 9
Film Club Week 2 5a A11 Media Mr Parkinson
Community Club Monday 15:10 4:00 Library EAL Ms Maffei
Textiles Wednesday after school E1 ART Mrs Stringer
Year 9 Artsaward Tuesday lunch times from 1.45-2.15. Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 7-11 fitkidz Monday – Friday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 9 hockey Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 8-10 badminton Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 9 rugby Thursday after school Sports hall SPORT
Rugby and hockey fixtures Wednesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Samba Band – all years Wednesday 8.00 – 8.30 M1 MUSIC Mrs Dawson
Jazz Band – all years Monday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Mrs Wyndham-Hall
Only Boys Aloud – all years Tuesday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Orchestra Thursday 3.15- 4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Recorder Group – all years Tuesday 8.00-8.30 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Chesterton Singers Friday 3.15 – 4.00 M1 MUSIC Mr Bond
Reading club Tuesday 12.35-1.20 Library ENGLISH Mrs Talmy
Creative writing Week 2 Thursday 5a L13 ENGLISH Miss Walker
Debate club Friday after school Library ENGLISH Mr Clifford
Poetry club Tuesday lunch time 5a L12 ENGLISH Miss Bullen-Smith & Nolimal
Handwriting Check with teacher Check with teacher ENGLISH Mrs VonSchreiber
Film Every week 2 Friday 5a A11 ENGLISH Mr Parkinson
Drama Club Thursday 3.15- 4.00 Drama Studio DRAMA Mrs Marston
Coding club Check with teacher Check with teacher MATHS Mr Kelly
Science club Wednesday 3.15 – 4.00 S5 SCIENCE Miss Terrington
Computer club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5b (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Friday 5b (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Tuesday 5b (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5b (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Community Club Every Monday 3.05-4.00 Library Miss Maffei
Geography Untaught Every Monday lunchtime 5a Apex Miss King
Kendo (modern Japanese martial art) TBC Dance Studio SPORTS Mr Zanni
Year 10
Community Club Wednesday 12:50 1:20 A19 EAL Ms Maffei
Textiles Wednesday after school E1 ART Mrs Stringer
Year 10 and 11 drop ins Every day after school Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 10 workshops TBC (watch out for posters) Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 10 and 11 GCSE art open door drop ins Monday and Thursday after school Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 10/11 multisport Monday lunctime Sports hall SPORT
Year 7-11 fitkidz Monday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 rugby Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 8-10 badminton Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 netball Wednesday lunchtime Sports hall SPORT
Rugby and hockey fixtures Wednesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 hockey Thursday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 basketball Friday lunctime Sports hall SPORT
Samba Band – all years Wednesday 8.00 – 8.30 M1 MUSIC Mrs Dawson
Guitar and Ukulele Group – Yr 7, 10, 11 Tuesday 12.55 – 1.20 M1 MUSIC Mr Roche
Jazz Band – all years Monday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Mrs Wyndham-Hall
Only Boys Aloud – all years Tuesday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
GCSE help session Yr 10, 11 Wednesday 12.50 – 1.20 (Week 1 only) M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Orchestra Thursday 3.15- 4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Recorder Group – all years Tuesday 8.00-8.30 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Chesterton Singers Friday 3.15 – 4.00 M1 MUSIC Mr Bond
Reading club Tuesday 12.35-1.20 Library ENGLISH Mrs Talmy & Bates
Creative writing Week 1 Wednesday 5a L13 ENGLISH Miss Saliba
Debate club Every Friday after school Library ENGLISH Mr Clifford
Poetry club Tuesday lunch time L12 ENGLISH Miss Bullen-Smith & Nolimal
Film Every week 2 Friday 5a A11 ENGLISH Mr Parkinson
Drama Club Thursday 3.15- 4.00 Drama Studio DRAMA Mrs Marston
Coding club Check with teacher B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Science club Wednesday 3.15 – 4.00 S5 SCIENCE Miss Terrington
A Level Maths Club Monday 5a B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
8+ maths Club Wednesday 5a (WEEK 1and 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Tuesday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Friday 5a (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Inspiration and Explanation EAL LITERATURE CLUB Tuesdays 3.05 – 4pm A16 EAL Ms Maffei and Ms Bigglestone
Community Club Every Wednesday 12.50 – 1.20 A19 Miss Maffei
Kendo (modern Japanese martial art) Every Monday and Friday 3.30- 17.00 Dance Studio SPORTS Mr Zanni
Year 11
Film Club Week 2 5a A11 Media Mr Parkinson
Community Club Wednesday 12:50 1:20 A19 EAL Ms Maffei
Textiles Wednesday after school E1 ART Mrs Stringer
Year 10 and 11 drop ins Every day after school Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 10 workshops TBC (watch out for posters) Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 10 and 11 GCSE art open door drop ins Monday and Thursday after school Check with teacher ART Mrs Williams
Year 10/11 multisport Monday lunctime Sports hall SPORT
Year 7-11 fitkidz Monday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 rugby Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 8-10 badminton Tuesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 netball Wednesday lunchtime Sports hall SPORT
Rugby and hockey fixtures Wednesday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 hockey Thursday after school Sports hall SPORT
Year 10/11 basketball Friday lunctime Sports hall SPORT
Samba Band – all years Wednesday 8.00 – 8.30 Sports hall MUSIC Mrs Dawson
Guitar and Ukulele Group – Yr 7, 10, 11 Tuesday 12.55 – 1.20 M1 MUSIC Mr Roche
Jazz Band – all years Monday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Mrs Wyndham-Hall
Only Boys Aloud – all years Tuesday 3.15-4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
GCSE help session Yr 10, 11 Wednesday 12.50 – 1.20 (Week 1 only) M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Orchestra Thursday 3.15- 4.00 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Recorder Group – all years Tuesday 8.00-8.30 M1 MUSIC Miss Briggs
Chesterton Singers Friday 3.15 – 4.00 M1 MUSIC Mr Bond
Reading club Tuesday 12.35-1.20 Library ENGLISH Mrs Talmy
Creative writing Week 1 Wednesday 5a L13 ENGLISH Miss Saliba
Debate club Every Friday after school Library ENGLISH Mr Clifford
Poetry club Tuesday lunch time L12 ENGLISH Miss Bullen-Smith
Film Every Friday Week 2 5a A11 ENGLISH Mr Parkinson
Drama Club Thursday 3.15- 4.00 Drama Studio DRAMA Mrs Marston
Coding club Check with teacher B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Science club Wednesday 3.15 – 4.00 S5 SCIENCE Miss Terrington
A Level Maths Club Monday 5a B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
8+ maths Club Wednesday 5a (WEEK 1and 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Tuesday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday 5a (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 1) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer club and Newspaper Club Monday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Thursday period 7 (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Computer Club and Newspaper Club Friday 5a (WEEK 2) B4 MATHS Mr Kelly
Kendo (modern Japanese martial art) Every Monday and Friday 3.30- 17.00 Dance Studio SPORTS Mr Zanni
Community Club Every Wednesday 12.50 – 1.20 A19 Miss Maffei
Inspiration and Explanation EAL LITERATURE CLUB Tuesdays 3.05 – 4pm A16 EAL Ms Maffei and Ms Bigglestone

Leave a Reply